TEAMS – IF YOU ARE WANTING TO REPRESENT OUR CLUB IN ANY BRC OFFICIAL COMPETITION PLEASE CONTACT OUR CHAIRMAN OR LOOK ON OUR FACEBOOK PAGE FOR DETAILS. PLEASE NOTE WE DO OPERATE A ‘RALLY-UP’ POLICY FOR PAYMENT OF COMPETITION FEES

BRC AREA 17

2020- BRC AREA 17 QUALIFIER AND CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

2020 NOVICE WINTER DRESSAGE QUALIFIER 6/10/19

A GREAT TEAM EFFORT AT THE DRESSAGE QUALIFIER HELD AT SPARSHOLT ON SUNDAY.  The Junior Team Qualified for the Championships as did Lily Risborough and Abi King as Individuals.  
Junior Team 1st Q Lily Risborough (Ind 1st) Q Zoe Risborough (Ind 3rd) Molly Wilcox (4th) and Victoria O’Neil (ind 5th)
Senior Team 8th Abi King Q (Ind 1st) Serena Unsworth, Taryn Jade Hubbard, Yaz Taylor
Well done to everyone who rode and special thanks to Jac Cowley who stayed all day and supported everyone, reading tests when required. 

2020 FOTH EVENTER CHALLENGE QUALIFIER 15/9/19

What a brilliant day for the club, again. Not only did the sun shine but our members did too. Lots of rosettes spread across the levels.
JUNIOR 80 TEAM 2ND – Jess Scott (Ind 1st) Q Freya Elms (Ind 3rd) Lily Risborough and Kate Druce.
JUNIO 90 TEAM GOLD 1ST Q Molly Hayward (ind 1st) Phoebe Anson (Ind 2nd) Hannah Robson (Ind 3rd) Molly Wilcox
JUNIOR 90 TEAM RED 2ND – Isabelle Whitty (Ind 4th) Victoria O’Neil Imogen Cole-Holland Lydia Goodband
SENIOR 80 TEAM 2ND – Vic Pea (Ind 3rd) Sophie Wright  (Ind 5th) Marianne Stretch Phillip Da Silva
SENIOR 90 TEAM BLUE 2ND – Kath Laurence Q (Ind 2nd) Holly Laurence Rosie Russell Kizzie Russell
SENIOR 90 TEAM WHITE 5TH Alan Saunders Katie Cassidy Avalon Norman Nicole Jooste
MIXED 100 TEAM 1ST Q Amber Da Silva (ind 1st) Kath Laurence (Ind 2nd) Isabelle Whitty (ind 4th) Molly Russell (ind 6th)
We also had a lot of members who competed in the unaffiliated classes with lots of rosettes being won.
FANTASTIC DAY FOR EVERYONE WITH CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFICATIONS FOR OUR JUNIOR 90GOLD TEAM AND THE MIXED 100 TEAM AND KATH LAURENCE AS AN INDIVIDUAL-  VERY WELL DONE TEAM PURBECK

 

2019 – BRC QUALIFIER AND CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

BRC ARENA EVENTING CHALLENGE

On the weekend of the 24/25th November 2018 4 Teams competed in the Area 17 Qualifier at Bovington, the weather wasn’t great but the results were. Well done to all our members who competed.

Team 100 Mixed 2nd Place  – Katie Burgess, Megan Breslin, Emma Norman (2nd Ind) and Amber Mael 

Team 80 Senior 1st Place – Alan Saunders (5th Ind) , Anabele Gretch, Amber Mael and Vic Pearson 

Team 80 Junior  1st Place – Zoe Kibbey, Victoria O’neil (3rd Ind), Issy Whitty (2nd Ind) and Molly Wilcox 

Team 70 Mixed – Zoe Kibbey, Lucy Mason, Ava Wickham and Michelle Rodway

Both 80 Teams are off to the Championships at Aston le Walls in March 

ARENA EVENTING CHAMIONSHIP RESULTS

The Junior Team were placed 10th overall with a great Individual 10th Place for Issy Whitty (there was a last minute substitution when Molly was unable to travel with Imogen Keane stepping in)

The Senior Team also had a reserve rider with Michelle Orchard stepping in for Anabele Gretch. The team were not placed but everyone thoroughly enjoyed themselves and cant wait for next year. 

 

WINTER SHOW JUMPING  QUALIFIER -The Club ran the qualifier at Moreton this February and had great results.

Junior 80cm Team 1st – Molly Frampton (1st), Victoria O’Neil (3rd) Hannah Robson (5th) and Zoe Kibbey . Unfortunately the team were unable to travel to the Championships this time.

Senior 80 Team 4th  Vic Pearson (3rd), Maz Stretch, Abby Robbins Michelle Orchard

Junior 90 Individuals  Issy Whitty (1st) Imogen Keane (2nd)

Senior 90 Team Amber Mael, Emma Norman (3rd) Holly Laurence, Alan Saunders 

Mixed 100 Team  2nd –Molly Russell (1st Q) Megan Breslin Kath Laurence Issy Whitty

Mixed 110 Team 1st Q – Shannon Rodway (1st) Kath Laurence (2nd)Amber Mael (3rd) Rosie Russell (4th)

WINTER SJ CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS AS FOLLOWS
Our 110 Team of Shannon Rodway Amber Mael and Kath Laurence finished in 4th place , with Amber Mael gaining an impressive 8th ind

FESTIVAL OF THE HORSE CHALLENGE QUALIFIER RESULTS
Another brilliant day for the Purbeck members yesterday at the FOTH Challenge with one Team and 3 individuals winning to qualify for the Championships at Aston le Walls
Placing Results
Junior 80 Section – TEAM 1st Place Purbeck Blue
Victoria O’Neil (2nd) Zoe Kibbey (3rd) Imogen Cole-Holland(4th) Isabelle Whitty
TEAM 2nd Place Purbeck Green
Molly Hayward (1st) Hannah Robson Scarlet Glover
Senior 80 TEAM 2nd Place
Abby Robbins Vic Pea Marianne Stretch Michelle Orchard
Junior 90 Individuals
Isabelle Whitty (2nd) Molly Russell (3rd)
Senior 90TEAM 2nd Place Purbeck Red
Alan Saunders Katie Cassidy Joanne Shaw (2nd)
TEAM 6th Place Purbeck Purple
Kizzie Russell (1st) Rosie Russell Kath Laurence Shannon Rodway
Senior 100 Individuals
Amber Mael (1st) Kath Laurence (3rd) indviduals.
and to Imogen Lauren Keane who was jumping in the Junior 90 Area 17 team that finished in 7th Place
FOTH CHALLENGE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
Amber Mael and KathLaurence were part of the winning Area 17 senior 100 Challenge
The 80 Junior Team Victoria O’Neil. Isabelle Whitty Zoe Kibbey and Imogen Cole Holland finished 8th
The 90 Junior Team Molly Russell Isabelle Whity and Hannah Robson finished 7th representing Area 17
Amazing results for us with 3 Teams competing and they all came home with ribbons.

AREA HORSE TRIALS QUALIFIER
There were some great results again yesterday for Purbeck RC
Our Junior 80 Team of Zoe Kinbbey Hannah Robson Victoria O’ Neill and Molly Frampton were 2nd with Individual 2nd for Zoe and Ind 5th for Hannah, 100+ class.and Megan Breslin recorded a splendid 2nd place

HT CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS 

Zoe Kibbey in the 80 Junior achieved an 8th place rosette in her section with a score of 35.5 (24th overall)

Megan Breslin in the 100+ achieved 12th place in her section on 55.3 (30th overall) 

RESULTS FROM THE SUMMER SJ QUALIFIER
Junior Style SJ Victoria O’Neil 1st  Q
Junior 80 SJ Team 1st Place Q Molly Hayward (Ind 1st) Q
Victoria O’Neil (ind 2nd) Imogen Cole-Holland (ind 4th) Grace Rowley (Ind 5th)
Senior 80 Team 3rd Place Vic Pearson Q (Ind 2nd) Chelle Chard Jasmine Morphew Marianne Stretch
110 Individuals Shannon Rodway Q (1st) Amber Da Silva (2nd)
Well done to everyone, another great Team Purbeck day. The Championships for this event are held in Lincolnshire and although a number of members qualified they have all decided against competing at the Champs this year 

 

 

 

 

Q

Upcoming Events